Käyttöehdot ja tietosuojalausunto

 

Terms of Use

These terms of use apply to the website located at www.kome-world.com, and is called "the website" in the present terms of use. The use of this website implies the full acceptance of the terms of use.

KoME, KoME World and their variations are properties of Korean Music Entertainment. Property rights of any part of the site which include, but are not limited to, software, text, design, pictures, drawings, audio and video clips are property of their respective owners. Any exploitation, even partial, require authorisation of the owner.

Reposting of KoME articles (including but not limited to news, profiles, biographies, interviews, live reports and reviews) or the contents thereof, in any form or language, is strictly forbidden without authorisation of the owner.

The user must realise that it’s technically impossible to provide a service that does not contain any bugs or mistakes. Some of the mistakes can imply some temporary problems and that the information can contain mistakes or typos. The display of this service can be affected by things out of our control, such as the way the service is transmitted between the website and the users, or any condition related to the system or the network.

The opinions expressed on the website are those of the respective author. Considering the international laws of press liberty, any writer of the website is free to express his opinion in any article as long as it does not contain any violent, racist, pornographic content, or would be against the law.

The opinions and ideas expressed on any website, forum, message board, chat dependent or independent from the website will not be considered those of the website. Any user is responsible for the content he or she produces. We might be able to ask for damages in case of prejudice.

We are not responsible for any content of any website linked from the website, or any advertisement.

We can modify, or stop temporary or permanently all or any part of the services without giving any notification to the users.

Privacy Statement — Overview

Your privacy is important to us. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Statement so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and share your personal data when you use kome-world.com, and its related services.

By interacting with our website, submitting information to us or participating in contests/giveaways organised by us, you agree and consent to KoME, its media partners and affiliates (collectively referred to herein as "KoME, "us", "we" or "our"), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your personal data, and disclosing such personal data to relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

What personal data does KoME collect?

Personal data refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such personal data which we collect include:

  1. Your name, mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you.

  2. Information about your use of KoME's website and services, including cookies and IP address.

  3. Information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including hardware model, operating system version, browser type, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

What are cookies and what does KoME use them for?

Cookies are small data files, generally consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the internet server to the cookie file of the browser located on your device. We use first party and third party cookies on our website. First party cookies are created by our website; third party cookies are created by other websites.

First party cookies

We use cookies to save your preferences on your local storage, as well as cookies to save your preferences regarding the usage of first party cookies.

Third party cookies

To help us understand how you and other visitors use our website, we use a third party web analytics service, Google Analytics, to track the performance of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to track information such as the number of visitors to our website and their frequency of use, how long visitors spend on our website, the number of page views that occur on our website, which pages of our website visitors go to most often, which hardware models visitors use, which operating system version visitors use and the types of browsers visitors use.

Some pages on our website contain content from other websites such as YouTube or Instagram, which may set their own cookies. Also, if you share links to our website on your social media, the social media service you share it on may set a cookie on your browser.

In order to fund the costs of running KoME, we display third party advertisements from Google certified advertisers on our website using Google AdSense. These third party advertisers may set cookies on your browser to monitor the effectiveness of their advertisements as well as to predict what might interest you and to show you advertisements tailored to those interests.

Should you wish to disable any of the above mentioned first or third party cookies, you can do so by adjusting your browser settings, browsing in “private mode” or using browser add-ons. You can find out how to disable cookies by visiting the relevant support page for your browser, or by using the help function on your browser.

For PC:

Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

For mobile:

Safari

Google Chrome (Android) / (iPhone & iPad)

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox (Android) / (iOS)

How does KoME use my personal data?

Generally, we use your personal data for the the following purposes:

  1. Delivering relevant advertising. KoME and our service providers may use the information we collect from and about you as described in this Privacy Policy to deliver relevant advertisements to you when you use our website and/or services on any of your devices. We display third party advertisements from Google certified advertisers on our website using Google AdSense. Such third party advertisers may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and track information such as demographic information, inferred interests, aggregated information, and information about the different devices you use and your activity on such devices, to assist them in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests. For more information on the privacy policy Google certified advertisers adhere to, visit https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/94230.

  2. Responding to your queries, requests and complaints. We keep a record of your correspondence with us to help solve any issues you might be facing.

  3. Running contests and delivering prizes to winners. Our staff may include the names of winners in publicly announced results, contact winners using contact details supplied, and share the shipping details of winners with prize donors and couriers.

  4. Performing website performance analyses or for other purposes to improve the quality of our website and services we offer. We use information collected from cookies to monitor website traffic, and understand and determine user location, preferences and demographics to review, develop and improve our website and services. The web analytics service we use to carry out such purposes is Google Analytics. For example, by saving your language preferences, we will be able to have our website appear in the language you prefer.

  5. Allowing social sharing functionality to enhance the interactivity of our website. If you log in with or connect a social media service account with the social sharing service provided by AddToAny.com on our website, we may share your username, picture and likes, as well as your activities and comments with other KoME users and with your friends associated with your social media service. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider. By logging in with or a social media service account with the services on our website, you understand that the social media service’s use of the shared information will be governed by the social media service’s privacy policy.

  6. Protecting the rights of KoME and others. There may be instances when we may use or disclose your information, including situations where we have a good faith belief that such use or disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of KoME, our affiliates or their staff, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use); (ii) protect the safety, privacy and security of users of the services on our website or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (iv) comply with the law or legal process; or (v) respond to requests from public and government authorities.

  7. Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

Who does KoME share my personal data with?

Your personal data may be shared, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), with third parties. Third parties we share your personal data with include:

  1. Donors of prizes offered in contests we run.

  2. Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide telecommunications, information technology, courier, storage and archival services to us.

  3. Entities who run or are interested in running advertisements on KoME.

Where does KoME transfer, process and store my personal data?

When you give us your personal data, it may be transferred to, processed or stored outside the European Economic Area. For example, personal data you send to us via the contact form on our website first passes through our US-based DigitalOcean ( https://www.digitalocean.com/) server. It then gets sent to a Gmail account hosted on a US-based server before reaching the email inboxes of respective KoME staff worldwide via a US-based email forwarding service provided by Namecheap ( https://www.namecheap.com/).

Is the personal data I share with KoME secure?

We are committed to protecting your personal data from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction. In particular:

  1. We encrypt our website and personal data passing through it using SSL.

  2. We restrict access to personal data to KoME staff and other parties who need to know that data in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

How long will KoME retain my personal data?

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

You may at any time access, review, correct, update, delete or limit our use of the personal data you provided directly to us by emailing us at [email protected] We will try to comply with your request as soon as possible.

MAINOS